Bafta 2020

Barbara Fan

Super Moderator
Staff Member
Messages
5,423
Reaction score
8,717
Location
Scotland
Medals
8
Member Since
2000
  • The best British TV of 2019 has been nominated for the Bafta Television Awards, which take place on 31 July. Here is the full list:
  • Leading actress

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing - BBC One - Simply fantastic
  • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4
Leading actor
  • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One
Supporting actress
  • Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
  • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix
Supporting actor
  • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
Entertainment performance - none of them!
  • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two
  • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
Male performance in a comedy programme - WHO???
  • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
Female performance in a comedy programme
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three
Drama series
  • The Crown - Netflix
  • The End Of The F***Ing World - Channel 4
  • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Giri/Haji - BBC Two
Single drama
  • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
  • The Left Behind - BBC Three
  • Responsible Child - BBC Two
Mini-series
  • A Confession - ITV
  • Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • The Victim - BBC One
  • The Virtues - Channel 4
Soap and continuing drama
  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • Emmerdale - ITV
  • Holby City - BBC One
International
  • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
  • Succession - Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable - Netflix
  • When They See Us - Netflix
Entertainment programme
  • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • The Voice UK - ITV
Comedy entertainment programme - Seriously???
  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • The Ranganation - BBC Two
  • Taskmaster - Dave
Scripted comedy - Really?
  • Catastrophe - Channel 4
  • Derry Girls - Channel 4
  • Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
Features
  • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
  • The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
  • Snackmasters - Channel 4
Must-see moment
  • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
  • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
  • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
  • Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
  • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
  • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2
Current affairs
  • Growing up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
  • Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV
Single documentary
  • The Abused - Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis And Me - BBC Two
  • The Family Secret - Channel 4
  • The Last Survivors - BBC Two
Factual series
  • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
  • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer - Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
  • Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure - BBC One
Reality and constructed factual
  • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
  • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
  • Race Across The World - BBC Two
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three
Specialist factual
  • 8 Days: To The Moon And Back - BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two- like her or loathe her it was fascinating
  • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four
News coverage
  • Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two
Sport
  • 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One
Live event
  • Blue Planet Live - BBC One
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
  • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
  • Operation Live - Channel 5
Short-form programme
  • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
  • Brain In Gear - BBC iPlayer
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
  • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four
 

Angela Channing

World Cup of Soaps Moderator
Messages
8,102
Reaction score
8,670
Medals
13
Member Since
1999
I'd love for Glenda Jackson to win. Such a great actress and Elisabeth Is Missing was a superb TV comeback for her.

My choices for the 2 best series of last year, When They See Us and Unbelievable are up against each other which is a shame but it's great they were both recognised with nominations.
 

Emelee

Telly Talk Winner
Messages
3,676
Reaction score
4,781
Location
Sweden
Medals
9
Not really exciting choices. I hope for Jodie Comer, all things Chernobyl and Succession.
 

Toni

Telly Talk Winner
Messages
3,562
Reaction score
3,854
Location
Fletcher Sanitarium, Barcelona, Spain
Medals
5
Member Since
September 12, 2001 (poster formerly known as Pam's Twin Sister)
  • The best British TV of 2019 has been nominated for the Bafta Television Awards, which take place on 31 July. Here is the full list:
  • Leading actress

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing - BBC One - Simply fantastic
  • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4
Leading actor
  • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One
Supporting actress
  • Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
  • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix
Supporting actor
  • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
Entertainment performance - none of them!
  • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two
  • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
Male performance in a comedy programme - WHO???
  • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
Female performance in a comedy programme
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three
Drama series
  • The Crown - Netflix
  • The End Of The F***Ing World - Channel 4
  • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Giri/Haji - BBC Two
Single drama
  • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
  • The Left Behind - BBC Three
  • Responsible Child - BBC Two
Mini-series
  • A Confession - ITV
  • Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • The Victim - BBC One
  • The Virtues - Channel 4
Soap and continuing drama
  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • Emmerdale - ITV
  • Holby City - BBC One
International
  • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
  • Succession - Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable - Netflix
  • When They See Us - Netflix
Entertainment programme
  • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • The Voice UK - ITV
Comedy entertainment programme - Seriously???
  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • The Ranganation - BBC Two
  • Taskmaster - Dave
Scripted comedy - Really?
  • Catastrophe - Channel 4
  • Derry Girls - Channel 4
  • Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
Features
  • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
  • The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
  • Snackmasters - Channel 4
Must-see moment
  • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
  • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
  • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
  • Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
  • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
  • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2
Current affairs
  • Growing up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
  • Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV
Single documentary
  • The Abused - Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis And Me - BBC Two
  • The Family Secret - Channel 4
  • The Last Survivors - BBC Two
Factual series
  • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
  • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer - Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
  • Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure - BBC One
Reality and constructed factual
  • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
  • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
  • Race Across The World - BBC Two
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three
Specialist factual
  • 8 Days: To The Moon And Back - BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two- like her or loathe her it was fascinating
  • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four
News coverage
  • Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two
Sport
  • 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One
Live event
  • Blue Planet Live - BBC One
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
  • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
  • Operation Live - Channel 5
Short-form programme
  • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
  • Brain In Gear - BBC iPlayer
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
  • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four
I just love the last title. Maybe I should change my nick right now...:danc::danc::spinning::spinning:
 

Barbara Fan

Super Moderator
Staff Member
Messages
5,423
Reaction score
8,717
Location
Scotland
Medals
8
Member Since
2000
I'd love for Glenda Jackson to win. Such a great actress and Elisabeth Is Missing was a superb TV comeback for her.
Absolutely, it was a wonderful perfotmance and so nice to see an actress ehr age with wrinkles and not a bit of botox in sight

All those years sitting on the Labour back benches did ehr acting career no harm at all

But i do also think of her in "plays whot I wrote" with Morecambe and Wise!!
 

Barbara Fan

Super Moderator
Staff Member
Messages
5,423
Reaction score
8,717
Location
Scotland
Medals
8
Member Since
2000
Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four

@Toni - Congrats on your nomination x

:hug:
 

Barbara Fan

Super Moderator
Staff Member
Messages
5,423
Reaction score
8,717
Location
Scotland
Medals
8
Member Since
2000
I'd love for Glenda Jackson to win. Such a great actress and Elisabeth Is Missing was a superb TV comeback for her.
So pleased that she won, she was just brilliant in this drama and so nice to see an actress not face lifeted and botoxed to the hilt,

Eric and Ernie would be proud of her too!
 

Barbara Fan

Super Moderator
Staff Member
Messages
5,423
Reaction score
8,717
Location
Scotland
Medals
8
Member Since
2000
Bafta TV Awards 2020: Winners in full

The best British TV of 2019 has been honoured at the Bafta Television Awards, held virtually on 31 July. Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Leading actress
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • WINNER - Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One YES well deserved
  • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4
Leading actor
  • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • WINNER - Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One
Supporting actress
  • WINNER - Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
  • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix
Supporting actor
  • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • WINNER - Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
Entertainment performance
  • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two seriously how is this horrible guy even nominated?????????
  • WINNER - Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
Male performance in a comedy programme WHO are they?
  • WINNER - Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
Female performance in a comedy programme
  • WINNER - Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three
Drama series
  • The Crown - Netflix
  • WINNER - The End of the F***Ing World - Channel 4
  • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Giri/Haji - BBC Two
Single drama
  • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
  • WINNER - The Left Behind - BBC Three
  • Responsible Child - BBC Two
Mini-series
  • A Confession - ITV
  • WINNER - Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • The Victim - BBC One
  • The Virtues - Channel 4
Soap and continuing drama
  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • WINNER - Emmerdale - ITV
  • Holby City - BBC One
International
  • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
  • Succession - Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable - Netflix
  • WINNER - When They See Us - Netflix
Entertainment programme
  • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
  • WINNER - Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • The Voice UK - ITV
Comedy entertainment programme
  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • The Ranganation - BBC Two
  • WINNER - Taskmaster - Dave
Scripted comedy
  • Catastrophe - Channel 4
  • Derry Girls - Channel 4
  • Fleabag - BBC Three
  • WINNER - Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
Features
  • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
  • WINNER - The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
  • Snackmasters - Channel 4
Must-see moment
  • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
  • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
  • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER - Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
  • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
  • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2
Current affairs
  • Growing Up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
  • WINNER - Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV
Single documentary
  • The Abused - Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis and Me - BBC Two
  • The Family Secret - Channel 4
  • WINNER - Last Survivors - BBC Two
Factual series
  • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
  • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Netflix
  • WINNER - Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
  • Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure - BBC One
Reality and constructed factual
  • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
  • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
  • WINNER - Race Across the World - BBC Two
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three
Specialist factual
  • 8 Days: To the Moon and Back - BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two
  • WINNER - Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four
News coverage
  • WINNER - Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men who Lost Loved Ones to Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two
Sport
  • WINNER - 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One
Live event
  • WINNER - Blue Planet Live - BBC One
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
  • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
  • Operation Live - Channel 5
Short-form programme
  • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
  • WINNER - Brain in Gear - BBC iPlayer
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
  • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four
Special Bafta
  • Idris Elba
 

Ukdallasfan

Telly Talk Member
Messages
33
Reaction score
20
Location
UK
Happy for Glenda Jackson and Jared Harris. Chernobyl also richly deserved winner :)
 

Angela Channing

World Cup of Soaps Moderator
Messages
8,102
Reaction score
8,670
Medals
13
Member Since
1999
So pleased that she won, she was just brilliant in this drama and so nice to see an actress not face lifeted and botoxed to the hilt,
Eric and Ernie would be proud of her too!
Me too. It was a great performance and she looked genuinely surprised to have won.
 

Emelee

Telly Talk Winner
Messages
3,676
Reaction score
4,781
Location
Sweden
Medals
9
Chernobyl won BIG!!!!
 
Top