Erratic forum performance.

Ms Southworth

Telly Talk Dream Maker
LV
0
 
Messages
1,637
Reaction score
2,252
Location
Dallas Wonderland
On my laptop, I use either Explorer, Chrome, or Firefox. On my Ipad, I use Safari! And the problem with logging in has occured on all the browsers mentioned.

It's funny, though, that the problem hasn't occured, since I wrote the message above on Friday! Maybe getting annoyed enough to say it out "loud" for all of you to hear was what did it? ;)
 

Angela Channing

World Cup of Soaps Moderator
Top Poster Of Month
LV
4
 
Messages
9,236
Reaction score
11,711
Awards
23
Member Since
1999
Is it just me or is there a general problem with quoting another post? I'm using Edge browser. To illustrate, I tried to quote the post above (note the area highlighted to indicate that I have clicked on "quote") and I get this error:

 

Ome

Admin
LV
4
 
Messages
12,183
Solutions
1
Reaction score
20,055
Awards
18
It's funny, though, that the problem hasn't occured, since I wrote the message above on Friday! Maybe getting annoyed enough to say it out "loud" for all of you to hear was what did it?
This happens to me sometimes too. Here's hoping whatever problem you had has now resolved itself.

Is it just me or is there a general problem with quoting another post?
I've never seen that pop-up.


The quote button you speak of is used for when you want to quote the whole post and include this quoted post with another post in the same thread. If I hit that quote button, it just acknowledges that I have that particular post on multi-quote.



When you generally quote a post, do you know highlight the text with your cursor and then get a reply box pup-up?
 

Angela Channing

World Cup of Soaps Moderator
Top Poster Of Month
LV
4
 
Messages
9,236
Reaction score
11,711
Awards
23
Member Since
1999
"When you generally quote a post, do you know highlight the text with your cursor and then get a reply box pup-up?"

Yes, I usually use that if I'm responding to a specific point made in another post but recently I'm getting the same error message.
 

Ome

Admin
LV
4
 
Messages
12,183
Solutions
1
Reaction score
20,055
Awards
18
I'm getting the same error message.
I've seen no reports of anything regarding this on the CP. If it's happening every time you quote, it would be interesting to see if you could test it out on Chrome.
 

Angela Channing

World Cup of Soaps Moderator
Top Poster Of Month
LV
4
 
Messages
9,236
Reaction score
11,711
Awards
23
Member Since
1999
"If it's happening every time you quote, it would be interesting to see if you could test it out on Chrome."

I don't have the problem with Chrome, just Microsoft Edge.
 

Sarah

Super Moderator
Staff Member
LV
2
 
Messages
7,456
Reaction score
7,307
Awards
12
Location
Ireland
Member Since
1998
Favourite Movie
Silence of the Lambs
The site was down this morning when I logged in - I tried for about 10 minutes until it came back. Just said server error.
 

Miss Texas 1967

Telly Talk Well-Known Member
LV
0
 
Messages
782
Reaction score
857
Awards
4
Member Since
2014
The site has been down for me for the past 3 or 4 hours and when I checked http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/ it said it was down for everyone. It just had some error message which was one line of text on a white background, I can't remember what it said, something generic.
 

Sarah

Super Moderator
Staff Member
LV
2
 
Messages
7,456
Reaction score
7,307
Awards
12
Location
Ireland
Member Since
1998
Favourite Movie
Silence of the Lambs
I couldn't get on at all this morning from 0900-lunchtime.
 

Presea

Telly Talk Addict
LV
0
 
Messages
933
Reaction score
1,373
Location
North America, Michigan
Member Since
July 2015
Same, for hours last night it wasn't working for me.
I took a screenshot:

Since I think that I might be on a different time zone than most of the other posters, I think that I don't usually have problems logging in because I am usually asleep when this happens. But I have seen that error message before. But more than that, what usually happens on the rare times I have problems with this site is that that blue circle thingy that shows up on computers will just keep revolving forever instead of just letting me into the site or onto a different page of it. And I know it is not just my computer or browser because whenever I test out other sites besides Soap Chat after this happens, I am able to get on them without any problems. Perhaps the log-in difficulties at certain times of the day are when the site is running maintenance activities or something?
 

Sarah

Super Moderator
Staff Member
LV
2
 
Messages
7,456
Reaction score
7,307
Awards
12
Location
Ireland
Member Since
1998
Favourite Movie
Silence of the Lambs
It happened again yesterday afternoon briefly.
 

Matthew Blaisdel

Telly Talk Enthusiast
LV
0
 
Messages
2,171
Reaction score
1,952
Awards
4
Location
past orbit, on the way out of the solar system
Member Since
sometime 2005 (i guess)
Soapchat was down almost the whole night and is very shortly up now. Why must the owner chose the obviously worst hoster of the world?
 

Barbara Fan

Dallas Moderator
Staff Member
LV
2
 
Messages
6,434
Reaction score
12,057
Awards
14
Location
Scotland
Member Since
2000
Favourite Movie
Witness, Vertigo, Spellbound
I woke up at 4 am UK time and was down for me - still down by time i left for work
 

Presea

Telly Talk Addict
LV
0
 
Messages
933
Reaction score
1,373
Location
North America, Michigan
Member Since
July 2015
Last night, it was down from about 8 something PM my time, and I finally gave up on checking after about 11 PM. It kept telling me that something was possibly wrong with my internet connection or something, even though I was able to go anywhere else I wanted online just fine.
 
Top