Ome
Admin
LV
14
- Messages
- 14,513
- Solutions
- 2
- Reaction score
- 29,436
- Awards
- 31
After 10 weeks of voting on 20th-century characters. Listed below are all the characters that qualify into the next stage Best Characters of the 20th Century. To qualify, each character must have landed in the top 20 of each decade – we started voting on our favourite top 20, and that’s how we will continue. I have listed them in alphabetical order by the show and not the character in hope of making it easier to look through before you place your vote.
There are 133 characters in this mission, can you get them down to just 20?
Chhhanges….
• No restrictions, any character from any show, so if you want to throw all your votes towards your favourite show, then go for it.
• Unlike the previous round, you have one week to vote for your top 20. It should be much easier because the characters are already here.
Two ways to vote this time.
1. Post your top 20 favourite characters in this thread.
2. Send me your top 20 favourite characters by PM to give the result of that little bit of TV mystery. When the results have been posted, you can post your list here to let the others know who you voted on.
Choose your top 20 characters from the qualifying list below.
Sandra Clark – 227
Patsy Stone - ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS
Morticia Addams – THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Champion - THE ADVENTURES OF CHAMPION
Superman/Clark Kent - THE ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN
Alf – ALF
Mary Maloney - ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS
Archie Bunker – ALL IN THE FAMILY
Barney Fife - THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW
Nancy Hughes - AS THE WORLD TURNS
Emma Peel – THE AVENGERS
Batman/Bruce Wayne – BATMAN
Betty Boop - BETTY BOOP
Brenda Walsh – BEVERLY HILLS 90210
Samantha Stephens – BEWITCHED
Kerr Avon – BLAKE’S 7
Bob Hartley - THE BOB NEWHART SHOW
Stephanie Forrester – THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Sheila Grant – BROOKSIDE
Buffy Summers - BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER
Mary Beth Lacey – CAGNEY & LACEY
Carrie Fairchild - CENTRAL PARK WEST
Norm – CHEERS
Lt. Frank Ballinger - CHICAGO POLICE, M SQUAD
The Cisco Kid - THE CISCO KID
Sable Colby – THE COLBYS
Columbo – COLUMBO
Annie Walker – CORONATION STREET
Hilda Ogden – CORONATION STREET
Maryann Thorpe - CYBILL
J.R. Ewing – DALLAS
Katherine Wentworth – DALLAS
Pam Ewing – DALLAS
Sue Ellen Ewing – DALLAS
Davy Crockett - DAVY CROCKETT
Mark Sloan DIAGNOSIS MURDER
Dolly Bellfield – DINNERLADIES
The Doctor – DOCTOR WHO
Sgt. Joe Friday – DRAGNET
Alexis Colby – DYNASTY
Fallon Carrington – DYNASTY
Angela Channing – FALCON CREST
Lance Cumson - FALCON CREST
Lydia Grant – FAME
Stewie Griffin - FAMILY GUY
Alex Keaton - FAMILY TIES
Basil Fawlty – FAWLTY TOWERS
Felix the Cat - FELIX THE CAT
Fred Flintstone – THE FLINTSTONES
Niles Crane – FRASIER
Maxwell Smart – GET SMART
Dorothy Zbornak - GOLDEN GIRLS
Margo Leadbetter – THE GOOD LIFE
Bertha "Bert" Bauer THE GUIDING LIGHT
Matt Dillon GUNSMOKE
Arthur Fonzarelli – HAPPY DAYS
Steve McGarrett – HAWAII 5-0
Capt. Frank Furrillo = HILL STREET BLUES
Ralph Kramden - THE HONEYMOONERS
Francis Urquhart - HOUSE OF CARDS
Yogi Bear - THE HUCKLEBERRY HOUND SHOW
Jeannie – I DREAM OF JEANNIE
Lucy Ricardo - I LOVE LUCY
David Banner – THE INCREDIBLE HULK
Chief Robert T Ironside – IRONSIDE
George Jetson – THE JETSONS
Hyacinth Bucket – KEEPING UP APPEARNCES
Abby Cunningham – KNOTS LANDING
Claudia Whittaker – KNOTS LANDING
Karen Fairgate – KNOTS LANDING
Richard Avery – KNOTS LANDING
Val Ewing – KNOTS LANDING
Lassie - LASSIE
Laverne DeFazio – LAVERNE & SHIRLEY
Theodore 'Beaver' Cleaver - LEAVE IT TO BEAVER
Terry Collier – THE LIKELY LADS
Harriet Oleson - LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE
The Lone Ranger - THE LONE RANGER
Bugs Bunny - LOONEY TUNES
Daffy Duck - LOONEY TUNES
Lucille Carmichael - THE LUCY SHOW
Mildred Roper – MAN ABOUT THE HOUSE
Dr. Marcus Welby - MARCUS WELBY, M.D.
Peg Bundy - MARRIED ... WITH CHILDREN
Mary Richards - MARY TYLER MOORE SHOW
Amanda Woodward - MELROSE PLACE
Kimberly Shaw- MELROSE PLACE
Hilary Michaels – MODELS INC
Herman Munster – THE MUNSTERS
Miss Piggy – THE MUPPETS
Jessica Fletcher – MURDER SHE WROTE
Fran Fine – THE NANNY
Icky – ONE SUMMER
Perry Mason - PERRY MASON
Sgt. Bilko - THE PHIL SILVERS SHOW
Pink Panther – THE PINK PANTHER SHOW
Pippi Longstocking – PIPPI LONGSTOCKING
DCI Jane Tennison – PRIME SUSPECT
Stuart Alan Jones – QUEER AS FOLK
Quick Draw McGraw - THE QUICK DRAW McGRAW SHOW
Stephanie Harper – RETURN TO EDEN
Jim Rockford – THE ROCKFORD FILES
Simon Templar – THE SAINT
Homer Simpson – THE SIMPSONS
Jessica Tate – SOAP
Patricia Hamilton – SONS AND DAUGHTERS
Sweep – THE SOOTY AND SWEEP SHOW
Eric Cartman – SOUTHPARK
Dr. Helena Russell – SPACE: 1999
Captain James T Kirk – STAR TREK
Spock – STAR TREK
Kathryn Janeway – STAR TREK: VOYAGER
Mike Stone – THE STREETS OF SAN FRANCISCO
Dr Beatrice Mason – TENKO
George Smiley – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Jerry - TOM AND JERRY
Tom - TOM AND JERRY
Top Cat – TOP CAT
Rosie O'Neill – THE TRIALS OF ROSIE O’NEILL
Dale Cooper – TWIN PEAKS
Eliot Ness - THE UNTOUCHABLES
Lurcio – UP POMPEII!
Diana ‘V’
Penelope Pitstop – WACKY RACES
Diana Trent – WAITING FOR GOD
John Boy – THE WALTONS
Josh Randall - WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE
Karen Walker – WILL & GRACE
Diana Prince/Wonder Woman – WONDER WOMAN
Woody Woodpecker - WOODY WOODPECKER
Dana Scully – THE X FILES
Sheila Carter – THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Don Diego/Zorro - ZORRO
Last day for voting
Saturday 26th June
Saturday 26th June